FR26SS-RSKIT

Dupl. SC-SC 62.5-¦m MM ref. cables kit


Duplex SC-SC 62.5/125µm multimode reference cable assembly kit, includes: 2 duplex std. grade SC to ref. grade SC reference cables (2m) 1 duplex std. grade SC to ref. grade SC master cable (2m) 2 SC duplex adapters (zirconia ceramic split sleeves) 2 mandrels (62.5/125µm)


Price Per 1   £1,010.88

Routeco stock: 0
Non-Returnable Product
Please login or register for trade pricing.

Associated Products
^ denotes Non-Returnable Product.



Technical Specification
Features and Benefits
  • Reference and master grade cable assemblies pass all TIA/EIA-568-B.3 performance requirements
  • 100% factory-inspected endface geometry in compliance with Telcordia GR-326-CORE, Issue 3
  • Insertion loss per connection: 0.10dB maximum (multimode and singlemode)
  • Return loss: 40dB minimum, PC polished (multimode);
  • 58dB minimum, UPC polished (singlemode)
  • Include 2-meter cable assemblies: standard grade to reference grade reference cable assemblies, and standard grade to reference grade master cable assemblies, zirconia ceramic adapters, and a set of mandrels (multimode kits)
  • Master cable assemblies provide in-field qualification of reference cable assemblies for test use
  • Available in multimode (10Gig™ OM3 and OM1) and singlemode (OS1/OS2) fiber types for link testing and diagnostic troubleshooting flexibility
  • 10Gig™ 50/125μm (gray) or 62.5/125μm (black) mandrels are provided to allow mode conditioning and stripping for testing fiber to applicable standards requirements
  • Factory terminated and 100% tested for insertion loss and return loss; data supplied with each reference and master cable assembly
  • Provide superior measurement capability to maximize link reliability
  • Controlled ferrule endface geometry is documented and supplied, assuring repeatable high performance physical contact of fiber connectors under test
  • Hybrid reference cords available for use in testing permanent links with connectors that differ from test set connectors
  • Reference quality connectors on both ends of cable assemblies allow both ends to be used to mate to the permanent link for loss measurements


IMPORTANT: Please note that all product information, associated resources and links to third party websites contained within our website have been prepared solely for the purpose of providing general information only. All information is provided in good faith as a convenience to you and may be used for information purposes and guidance only and at all times in accordance with our Terms & Conditions of sale. Due to the reliance on third party data, we are unable to guarantee that the content on our sites is accurate, complete or up-to-date at any given time and it is recommended that if you are unsure if a product will fulfil all of your requirements that you always seek specialist advice from your local Routeco branch before making your selection.